Is Coconut Whisk Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- tapi- oca flour
tapi- oca flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC FAIR-TRADE DAIRY FREE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), CHICKPEA FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, TAPI- OCA FLOUR, ORGANIC VANILLA POWDER (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, AND ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICAR- BONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT.
Check Coconut Whisk Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Whisk Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Powder


