Is Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Coconut Greek Style Bio-Live Yogurt 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- bio-live cultures lactobacillus acidophilus
- natural coconut flavouring
- bio-live yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Bio-Live Yogurt (Milk), Coconut Preparation 12.6% (Water, Coconut Milk (3%), Concentrated Grape Juice, Blossom Honey (1%), Desiccated Coconut, Cornflour, Natural Coconut Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Gelling Agent Fruit Pectin), Madagascan Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Bio-Live Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium
Check Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Coconut Greek Style Bio-Live Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Coconut Greek Style Bio-Live Yogurt 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Organic Greek Style Mixed Berry Cashew & Coconut Cultured Yogurt Alternative
Trader Joe's Organic Greek Style Strawberry Vanilla Coconut Cultured Yogurt Alternative
Forager Project Summer Berry Greek Style Coconut & Cashew Yogurt
Greek style Vanilla Cinnamon Coconut & Cashew Yogurt
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


