Is Cod fish cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • full fat soft cheese
  • whole milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • filleting removes all major bones: small bones may remain
  • calcium carbonate

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod (fish) (37%), potato, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, onions, Cheddar cheese (milk), whole milk, cornflour, full fat soft cheese (milk), lemon juice, semolina wheat, salt, whipping cream (milk). parsley, rice flour, yeast, lemon zest, cider vinegar, extra virgin olive oil, white pepper, butter (milk), wheat gluten, sugar, sunflower oil, dried garlic, dried onion ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Filleting removes all major bones: small bones may remain.

Check Cod fish cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch