Is Coenzyme Q10 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- porcine
- bovine and
- blood thinners
- taking blood pressure medication
- lecithin
- glycerin
- +1 more
porcine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EACH SOFTGEL CONTAINS: Coenzyme Q10 (bacteria fermentation) 100 mg. NON-MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS (ALPHABETICAL): Gelatin (Bovine and/or Porcine), glycerin, lecithin, sunflower oil, water. _WARNING: Consult a healthcare practitioner prior to use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, taking blood pressure medication or blood thinners. CAUTION: Keep out of the reach of children. KEEP AT ROOM TEMPERATURE IN A DARK, DRY PLACE._
Check Coenzyme Q10 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coenzyme Q10 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Equate Maximum Strength Gas Relief Antigas/Simenthicone 250mg 60 Softgels
Nature Made Extra Strength Vitamin D3 5000 IU (125 mcg), 180 Softgels
Nature's Bounty D3 Maximum Strength -- 5000 IU - 240 Softgels
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


