Is Coeur De Chevre Organic Natural Fresh Goat Cheese, 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic goat milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized organic goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Goat Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Rennet

Check Coeur De Chevre Organic Natural Fresh Goat Cheese, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coeur De Chevre Organic Natural Fresh Goat Cheese, 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladSandwichTopping