Is Coeurdehevre Organic Chevre Fleurie Soft Ripened Goat Cheese, 6 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized organic goat milk
  • microbial rennet

pasteurized organic goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Goat Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Rennet, Penicillium Candidum

Check Coeurdehevre Organic Chevre Fleurie Soft Ripened Goat Cheese, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coeurdehevre Organic Chevre Fleurie Soft Ripened Goat Cheese, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingGarnishSalad