Is Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- carrageenan
- cream
- modified milk
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural flavour
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour, Canola, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk , Cocoa, Baking Powder, Salt, Wheat Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavour), Canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Belgian Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Cream (Milk , Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Butter, Rice Flour
Check Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


