Is Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour, Canola, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk , Cocoa, Baking Powder, Salt, Wheat Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavour), Canola Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Belgian Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Cream (Milk , Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Butter, Rice Flour
Check Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Coffee Cake, Belgian Chocolate is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


