Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Coffee Cake Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA CAKE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH -MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN), FROZEN EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS (LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE)), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, NUTMEG

Check Coffee Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking
Vegetarian? Coffee Cake | Spoonful