Is Coffee Mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of micellar casein
  • less than 2% of micellar casein
  • a milk derivative
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • high oleic canola
  • high oleic soybean

of micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coffee mate French Vanilla liquid coffee creamer is a non-dairy lactose-free and gluten-free creamer made by Nestle. This 16 fl oz bottle of creamer is known for its rich and creamy French Vanilla flavor. It can be used to enhance the taste of coffee, making it a popular choice among coffee lovers. Each bottle can make approximately 60 cups of creamy coffee and lasts up to 32 servings. People appreciate the French Vanilla flavor, making this creamer a desirable option for those seeking a delicious and convenient coffee addition.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola), Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (A Milk Derivative), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan,not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative

Check Coffee Mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coffee Mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer is available at 16 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep