Is Coffee Mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • high oleic canola
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • high oleic soybean

high oleic canola

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coffee mate French Vanilla liquid coffee creamer is a non-dairy lactose-free and gluten-free creamer made by Nestle. This 16 fl oz bottle of creamer is known for its rich and creamy French Vanilla flavor. It can be used to enhance the taste of coffee, making it a popular choice among coffee lovers. Each bottle can make approximately 60 cups of creamy coffee and lasts up to 32 servings. People appreciate the French Vanilla flavor, making this creamer a desirable option for those seeking a delicious and convenient coffee addition.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola), Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (A Milk Derivative), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan,not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative

Check Coffee Mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Coffee Mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer is available at 16 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep