Is COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Dark Chocolate Peppermint All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream from cows not treated with added growth hormone
  • we start with real milk

cream from cows not treated with added growth hormone

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee Mate Natural Bliss (R), Dark Chocolate Peppermint Flavor Coffee Creamer Is A Holiday Favorite That Will Make Every Cup You Pour Naturally Delicious, We Start With Real Milk And Cream From Cows Not Treated With Added Growth Hormone, Blending In Flavor Derived From Cocoa And Peppermint Extract, The Result Is An All-natural Coffee Creamer That Will Warm Your Taste Buds All Season Long, And Gmo Not In Our Creamer, Once You Sip A Cup Made With Coffee Mate Natural Bliss (R), Dark Chocolate Peppermint, You'll Be Sure To Come Home To It Again And Again

Check COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Dark Chocolate Peppermint All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Dark Chocolate Peppermint All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking