Is Coffee mate Unlocked Classic Colombian Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • less than 2% of micellar casein
  • of micellar casein
  • a milk derivative
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • high oleic canola
  • high oleic soybean

less than 2% of micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (high Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola), And Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (a Milk Derivative)**, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains A Milk Derivative.

Check Coffee mate Unlocked Classic Colombian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coffee mate Unlocked Classic Colombian is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking