Is COFFEE MOCHI ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL CENTER, MOCHI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • ice cream milk
  • natural flavors
  • natural coffee flavor
  • butter

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, CARAMEL FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], INVERT SUGAR, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM). MOCHI DOUGH INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, SWEET RICE FLOUR, EGG WHITES, TREHALOSE, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check COFFEE MOCHI ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL CENTER, MOCHI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go