Is COFFEE MOCHI ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL CENTER, MOCHI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • ice cream milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, CARAMEL FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], INVERT SUGAR, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL COFFEE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM). MOCHI DOUGH INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, SWEET RICE FLOUR, EGG WHITES, TREHALOSE, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check COFFEE MOCHI ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL CENTER, MOCHI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetBitterRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go