Is COFFEE SNACK BAR, COFFEE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • raw probiotic & enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, PALM FRUIT OIL, SUGAR, SALT), *CACAO FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER [*RAW PROTEIN BLEND (PEA PROTEIN, SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN, AMARANTH, BUCKWHEAT, MILLET, QUINOA, CHIA SEED, ADZUKI BEAN, FLAX SEED, GARBANZO BEAN, LENTIL, PUMPKIN SEED, SESAME SEED, SUNFLOWER SEED), *FLAVOR BLEND (RAW CACAO, CHOCOLATE FLAVORS, ERYTHRITOL, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, VANILLA FLAVOR), *RAW FIBER BLEND (TAPIOCA FIBER, CHIA SEED, FLAX MEAL), *RAW FRUIT & VEGETABLE BLEND (SPINACH, BAOBAB, APPLE, BEET, BROCCOLI, CARROT, TOMATO, GREEN BELL PEPPER, BRUSSELS SPROUT, GINGER, GARLIC, ONION, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY. PARSLEY, CAULIFLOWER, BLACKBERRY, CABBAGE, BLUEBERRY, RASPBERRY, KALE, CUCUMBER, CELERY, ASPARAGUS RAW *RAW GREENS BLEND (ALFALFA GRASS JUICE, SPIRULINA, BARLEY GRASS JUICE, OAT GRASS JUICE, WHEAT GRASS JUICE), RAW PROBIOTIC & ENZYME BLEND (LIPASE, PROTEASE, ASPERGILLOPEPSIN, BETA-GLUCONASE, CELLULOSE, BROMELAIN, PHYTASE, LACTASE, PAPAIN, PEPTIDASE, PECTINASE, XYLANASE, HEMICELLULOSE, LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM, LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS (1.5 BILLION CFU)], OAT FLOUR, *HONEY, *COFFEE, CINNAMON.

Check COFFEE SNACK BAR, COFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyBitterSweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastCoffee