Is Coffee Whitener Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE (CONTAINS MILK PROTEIN), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVOUR, ANNATTO.

Check Coffee Whitener against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coffee Whitener is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo Frills

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking
Lactose Free? Coffee Whitener | Spoonful