Is Cofresh Bombay Mix Savoury Snack, Special Edition 200g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Savoury Noodles (48%) (Maize Flour, Yellow Pea Flour, Potato Starch, Gram Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Kashmiri Chilli Powder (Chilli Powder, Rice Flour, Paprika Powder, Paprika Extract)), Chickpeas (15%) (Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil), Peanuts (12%) ( Peanuts , Rapeseed Oil), Chana Dal (12%) (Chana Dal, Rapeseed Oil), Green Lentils (12%) (Green Lentils, Rapeseed Oil), Bombay Seasoning (2%) (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Spices (Paprika, Coriander Seed, Cumin, Fenugreek Seed, Turmeric, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli Blend (Chilli, Cumin, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Onion Powder, Acid: Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Turmeric Extract, Colour, Curcumin, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract)

Check Cofresh Bombay Mix Savoury Snack, Special Edition 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad Topping