Is Colby Cheese, 0.58 lb Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- sheep milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
sheep milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
feta cheese (sheep milk(pasteurized), salt, cheese cultures, rennet (non animal), calcium chloride), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Colby Cheese, 0.58 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colby Cheese, 0.58 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Colby Cheese, 0.58 lb is available at 2 retailers
Whole FoodsCentral Market
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
MildButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCookingGarnishing


