Is COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK Vegetarian?

Description
A mild, creamy blend with a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and fine shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelettes and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping or variable freshness in bulk packages and generally consistent texture across serving sizes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, creamy blend with a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and fine shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelettes and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping or variable freshness in bulk packages and generally consistent texture across serving sizes.
Ingredients
Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anticaking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk
Check COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Where to buy
COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


