Is COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK Vegan?

Description
A mild, creamy blend with a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and fine shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelettes and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping or variable freshness in bulk packages and generally consistent texture across serving sizes.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- colby cheese
- calcium sulfate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, creamy blend with a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and fine shredded texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelettes and sandwiches. Reviewers note reliable meltability and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping or variable freshness in bulk packages and generally consistent texture across serving sizes.
Ingredients
Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anticaking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk
Check COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Where to buy
COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


