Is COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SINGLE STICKS, COLBY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added)

Check COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SINGLE STICKS, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COLBY JACK A BLEND OF COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE SINGLE STICKS, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMildButtery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch