Is COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • reduced fat colby cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

reduced fat monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Vitamin A Palmitate), Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

COLBY JACK CLASSIC SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESES, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSalad