Is COLBY JACK FINELY SHREDDED COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, COLBY JACK Vegetarian?

Description
Colby Jack finely shredded colby and monterey jack cheese, also known as colby jack, is a popular cheese choice among many people. It is highly regarded for its great taste, making it a favorite for taco lovers. Additionally, people appreciate it for its value, finding it to be a worthwhile purchase. This cheese is known for its cheesy flavor, adding a delicious and satisfying element to various dishes. Overall, colby jack finely shredded colby and monterey jack cheese is a versatile and enjoyable cheese option that many people find delightful.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colby Jack finely shredded colby and monterey jack cheese, also known as colby jack, is a popular cheese choice among many people. It is highly regarded for its great taste, making it a favorite for taco lovers. Additionally, people appreciate it for its value, finding it to be a worthwhile purchase. This cheese is known for its cheesy flavor, adding a delicious and satisfying element to various dishes. Overall, colby jack finely shredded colby and monterey jack cheese is a versatile and enjoyable cheese option that many people find delightful.
Ingredients
Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color (In Colby Cheese)), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check COLBY JACK FINELY SHREDDED COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, COLBY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY JACK FINELY SHREDDED COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, COLBY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
COLBY JACK FINELY SHREDDED COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, COLBY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


