Is COLBY JACK, MEDIUM CHEDDAR SLICED 2-CHEESE PACK, COLBY JACK, MEDIUM CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • medium cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby jack cheese

medium cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
colby jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLBY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), MEDIUM CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]).

Check COLBY JACK, MEDIUM CHEDDAR SLICED 2-CHEESE PACK, COLBY JACK, MEDIUM CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? COLBY JACK, MEDIUM CHEDDAR SLICED 2-CHEESE PACK, COLBY JACK, MEDIUM CHEDDAR | Spoonful