Is COLBY & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Finely shredded blend offers a mild, creamy flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used for topping tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelets, and baked pasta, it melts evenly and becomes gooey. Customers note consistent shredding, reliable meltability, fresh taste, and convenient use for everyday cooking and versatility.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- colby cheese
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded blend offers a mild, creamy flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used for topping tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelets, and baked pasta, it melts evenly and becomes gooey. Customers note consistent shredding, reliable meltability, fresh taste, and convenient use for everyday cooking and versatility.
Ingredients
Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check COLBY & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Where to buy
COLBY & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


