Is COLBY & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded blend offers a mild, creamy flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used for topping tacos, nachos, casseroles, omelets, and baked pasta, it melts evenly and becomes gooey. Customers note consistent shredding, reliable meltability, fresh taste, and convenient use for everyday cooking and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check COLBY & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COLBY & MONTEREY JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, COLBY & MONTEREY JACK is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepSnacking