Is COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- colby-jack cheese with hot peppers
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby-Jack Cheese With Hot Peppers [Pasteurized Milk, Hot Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Habanero Peppers), Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack
CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE HAND ROLLED INTO A CHICKEN AND CHEESE TORTILLA, CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Flake


