Is COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- colby-jack cheese with hot peppers
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby-Jack Cheese With Hot Peppers [Pasteurized Milk, Hot Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Habanero Peppers), Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack
CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE HAND ROLLED INTO A CHICKEN AND CHEESE TORTILLA, CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Flake


