Is COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- colby-jack cheese with hot peppers
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby-Jack Cheese With Hot Peppers [Pasteurized Milk, Hot Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Habanero Peppers), Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COLBY-PEPPER JACK SOFT AND MELLOW COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack
CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE HAND ROLLED INTO A CHICKEN AND CHEESE TORTILLA, CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Flake


