Is Colby Ridge Caramel & Cheddar & White Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 2% of soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

2% of soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Popcorn: Popcorn, Corn Oil, Salt. Caramel Popcorn: Sugar, Popcorn, Corn Syrup Solids, Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [palm Oil And Soybean Oil], Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate [a Preservative], Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Vanilla Extract (water, Propylene Glycol, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color), Maple Flavor (water, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dark Molasses Granules (cane Sugar, Cane Molasses, Cane Caramel), Baking Soda. Cheddar Popcorn: Popcorn, Cheese Flavor (vegetable Oils [soybean Oil, Palm Oil], Dehydrated Cheese Blend [cheddar Cheese {pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6], Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Lecithin, Contains: Milk, Soy) 100% Pure Corn Oil, Salt. Contains Milk and Soy. This product is produced in a facility that has Nuts and Tree Nuts present.

Check Colby Ridge Caramel & Cheddar & White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go