Is Cold Brew & Dark Chocolate Smoothie Bowl Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin a acetate
- magnesium phosphate
- unsweetened chocolate
- calcium phosphate
- +1 more
vitamin a acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bowl: Organic Strawberries, Organic Bananas (bananas, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness, Cold Brew Coffee (water, Coffee), Coconut Milk Beverage (organic Coconut Milk (filtered Water, Organic Coconut Cream], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vitamin And Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, L-selenomethionine (selenium), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D2, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B-12], Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin. Organic Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Maple Syrup. Topping: Granola (organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Flaxseeds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Sprouted Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Amaranth Flakes, Organic Sprouted Millet Flour, Organic Quinoa Flake, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Organic Molasses, Organic Rice Flour, Mixed Tocopherols [vitamin E]), Dairy Free Semisweet Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter). Contains: Coconut
Check Cold Brew & Dark Chocolate Smoothie Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cold Brew & Dark Chocolate Smoothie Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch


