Is Cold Brew & Dark Chocolate Smoothie Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a acetate
- calcium phosphate
vitamin a acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bowl: Organic Strawberries, Organic Bananas (bananas, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness, Cold Brew Coffee (water, Coffee), Coconut Milk Beverage (organic Coconut Milk (filtered Water, Organic Coconut Cream], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vitamin And Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, L-selenomethionine (selenium), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D2, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B-12], Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin. Organic Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Maple Syrup. Topping: Granola (organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Flaxseeds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Sprouted Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Amaranth Flakes, Organic Sprouted Millet Flour, Organic Quinoa Flake, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Organic Molasses, Organic Rice Flour, Mixed Tocopherols [vitamin E]), Dairy Free Semisweet Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter). Contains: Coconut
Check Cold Brew & Dark Chocolate Smoothie Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cold Brew & Dark Chocolate Smoothie Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch


