Is Cold Mountain Miso, Yellow White, Hawaiian Style Mild Soy Free?

Description
Delicate, mildly savory flavor with a slightly sweet undertone and a smooth paste like texture that dissolves easily. Commonly used to flavor soups, broths, marinades, dressings, and glazes. Reviewers often note consistent quality, balanced taste, and good solubility, citing convenience for everyday cooking, adaptable seasoning applications suitable for home use.
Why it's not soy free
- organic whole soy beans
organic whole soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Delicate, mildly savory flavor with a slightly sweet undertone and a smooth paste like texture that dissolves easily. Commonly used to flavor soups, broths, marinades, dressings, and glazes. Reviewers often note consistent quality, balanced taste, and good solubility, citing convenience for everyday cooking, adaptable seasoning applications suitable for home use.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Cultured Rice, Organic Whole Soy Beans, Sea Salt, Filtered Water, Cultured Rice, Organic Whole Soy Beans, Sea Salt.
Check Cold Mountain Miso, Yellow White, Hawaiian Style Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cold Mountain Miso, Yellow White, Hawaiian Style Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Franz Sandwhich Bread Gluten Free Mountain White - 18 Oz
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Where to buy
Cold Mountain Miso, Yellow White, Hawaiian Style Mild is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


