Is Cold Mountain Red Miso - Soy Bean Paste Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soy beans

organic whole soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Whole Soy Beans, Cultured Rice, Sea Salt, Filtered Water, Sea Salt

Check Cold Mountain Red Miso - Soy Bean Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cold Mountain Red Miso - Soy Bean Paste is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMarinadingTopping