Is Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, tangy red-berry flavor with a chewy, elastic texture that provides prolonged bite. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party treat, or movie-time candy and used as baking garnish or in candy mixes. Reviewers frequently mention consistent chewiness, strong flavor, generous bag size, reliable freshness, and prompt shipping noted.
Why it's not soy free
- wheat & soy
- soy mono & diglycerides
wheat & soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tangy red-berry flavor with a chewy, elastic texture that provides prolonged bite. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party treat, or movie-time candy and used as baking garnish or in candy mixes. Reviewers frequently mention consistent chewiness, strong flavor, generous bag size, reliable freshness, and prompt shipping noted.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, & Folic Acid), Water, Cane Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Palm Oil*, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Soy Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Red 40. CONTAINS WHEAT & SOY. *Contains a trivial amount of fat.
Check Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
BRACH'S Classic Halloween Candy Corn 20 oz. Bag
Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Wiley Wallaby Red Liquorice
Where to buy
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


