Is Cold Remedy Swabs Cooling Menthol and Eucalyptus, Cooling Menthol and Eucalyptus Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • glycine

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cooling menthol and eucalyptus deliver a sharp, minty-camphor flavor. The swab tip feels soft yet firm, leaving a brief tingly, cooling sensation on contact. Commonly dabbed under the nose or on temples for temporary comfort, reviewers note effective cooling, convenient single-use format, and occasional packaging inconsistencies, with mild scent longevity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Galphimia Glauca - 4 X, Luffa Operculata - 4 X, Sabadilla - 4 X, Reduces Duration And Severity Of The Common Cold Inactive Benzalkonium Chloride, Dibasic Sodium Phosphate, Eucalyptol, Eugenol, Glycine, Hypromellose, Menthol, Monobasic Sodium Phosphate, Phenethyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 80, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Chloride, Succinic Acid

Check Cold Remedy Swabs Cooling Menthol and Eucalyptus, Cooling Menthol and Eucalyptus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cold Remedy Swabs Cooling Menthol and Eucalyptus, Cooling Menthol and Eucalyptus is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth