Is COLE SLAW Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, CARROTS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (12% ACIDITY), TARRAGON VINEGAR (REDUCED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY, DISTILLED VINEGAR AND TARRAGON FLAVORING), DEHYDRATED ONIONS, LEMON JUICE (LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, [WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE], SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE] AND LEMON OIL, YELLOW #5), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, ONION POWDER, GREEN FOOD COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE#1).

Check COLE SLAW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSandwichGarnishing