Is Coles 10 Kebabs Honey & Soy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder
  • soybean
  • honey & soy glaze

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Australian Chicken Maryland (93%), Honey & Soy Glaze (7%) [sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (soybean, Wheat), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Honey Powder, Malted Barley Extract Powder, Spice (ginger), Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins), Natural Flavouring (honey), Acidity Regulator (330)] Contains Soybean, Wheat and Barley. It may also contain Milk and Sesame.

Check Coles 10 Kebabs Honey & Soy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go