Is Coles 70% Lower Carb High Protein Mixed Seeds English Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (17%) (Wheat Protein, Soy Protein, Lupin Protein) ,Soy Flour, Linseed (6%), Sunflower Seeds (4.5%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Polenta, Kibbled Soy, Wheat Bran, Wheat Gluten, Apple Fibre, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Yeast, Vinegar, Barley Malt Flour, Acidity Regulator (262), Cultured Sugar, Deactivated Yeast. Contains Wheat, Soy. May Contain Hazelnuts, EGG, MILK, SESAME. Contains Wheat, SOY, Gluten, Lupin
Check Coles 70% Lower Carb High Protein Mixed Seeds English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles 70% Lower Carb High Protein Mixed Seeds English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
BFree High Protein Carb Savvy Wraps
Quest Nutrition Vanilla Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Brami Spaghetti High Protein Pasta, Made in Italy, 21g Protein, High Fiber, Low Carb Vs. Regular Pasta Noodles, Durum Wheat Plus Lupini Beans, Bronze Cut Shelf-Stable Noodles, 14.5 oz Box
About this product
Bread · Piece


