Is Coles 70% Lower Carb High Protein Mixed Seeds English Muffins Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • wheat bran
  • wheat gluten
  • barley malt flour
  • gluten
  • wheat

wholemeal wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (17%) (Wheat Protein, Soy Protein, Lupin Protein) ,Soy Flour, Linseed (6%), Sunflower Seeds (4.5%), Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Polenta, Kibbled Soy, Wheat Bran, Wheat Gluten, Apple Fibre, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Yeast, Vinegar, Barley Malt Flour, Acidity Regulator (262), Cultured Sugar, Deactivated Yeast. Contains Wheat, Soy. May Contain Hazelnuts, EGG, MILK, SESAME. Contains Wheat, SOY, Gluten, Lupin

Check Coles 70% Lower Carb High Protein Mixed Seeds English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep