Is Coles Assorted Macarons Chocolate Vanilla Salted Caramel Raspberry And Pistachio Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • 322

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macaron Shell [sugar, Almonds, Egg White, Maize Starch, Cocoa Powder Caramelised Sugar, Spirulina Concentrate, Natural Colours (carotene, Carmine)], Filling [butter (milk), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter", Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Water, Sugar, Raspberries (10%), Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (5%) (cocoa Mass *, Sugar, Cocoa Powder *, Emulsifier (322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (3%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter", Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass", Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Paprika Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Salted Caramel Butter (2%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Sugar, Water, Salt (0.4%), Pistachio Nuts (0.8%), Vegetable Oils And Fats (coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil), Caramel (0.5%) (sugar, Water) Emulsifiers ((471, 475 Derived From Palm ** ), 322), Hazelnut, Natural Flavouring, Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Bourbon Vanilla Extract (0.1%), Salt, Spirulina Concentrate, Natural Colour (carotene)]. Contains: Almond, Hazelnut, Pistachio, Egg, Milk, Soy. May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Walnut, Peanut.

Check Coles Assorted Macarons Chocolate Vanilla Salted Caramel Raspberry And Pistachio against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go