Is Coles Australian Potatoes Potato Royals Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These Australian potatoes have a mild earthy flavor and firm texture that softens to a fluffy interior when boiled or roasted. Consumers report versatility for mashing, roasting and frying, consistent sizing for even cooking, and generally reliable freshness, though some reviews note occasional variability in size and skin blemishes too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potato (91%), canola oil, salt, dextrose (maize).

Check Coles Australian Potatoes Potato Royals against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish