Is Coles Cheese Shredded Tasty | 700g Dairy Free?

Description
Sharp, savory cheddar with a firm yet pliable shredded texture that melts evenly; commonly used for topping pizzas, pastas, nachos, sandwiches and baked casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient pre-shredded packaging and consistent taste, with occasional comments about clumping in storage but reliable melting performance and easy to portion for recipes.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurised milk
- milk
- tasty cheddar cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, savory cheddar with a firm yet pliable shredded texture that melts evenly; commonly used for topping pizzas, pastas, nachos, sandwiches and baked casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient pre-shredded packaging and consistent taste, with occasional comments about clumping in storage but reliable melting performance and easy to portion for recipes.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tasty Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurised Milk, Starter Culture (Milk), Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Enzyme (Vegetarian Rennet)], Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200).
Check Coles Cheese Shredded Tasty | 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Cheese Shredded Tasty | 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


