Is Coles Bakery Lamington Fingers Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- may be present milk
may be present milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamington Sponge [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Water, Egg Powder, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Carbonates, 341), Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (471, 475, 481), Humectants (420, 1520), Starches (Wheat, Tapioca, 1422, 1442), Salt, Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (570)], Lamington Dip [Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder (5.0%) (Cocoa Beans^, Acidity Regulators (501, 524)), Canola Oil, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Vegetable Gums (406, 412, 415, 1422), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Desiccated Coconut (10%) [Coconut, Preservative (223)], Processing Aid (Soy). Contains Wheat, EGG, SOY, Gluten. May Be Present MILK
Check Coles Bakery Lamington Fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Bakery Lamington Fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar


