Is Coles Bakery Stone Baked White Sourdough Vienna Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Loaf presents a mild tangy flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, springy crumb. Texture balances a crunchy crust and tender interior. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, dipping, and open-faced bruschetta. Customers report consistent freshness and versatile everyday use across breakfasts and lunches, and simple meals regularly throughout the week.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Malt [barley, Malted Barley], Wheat Bran, Soy Flour, Yeast, Vitamins [folic Acid, Thiamin]. Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat, Barley) And Soy. May Contain: Egg, Milk, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Peanuts, Other Cereals Containing Gluten And Lupin.

Check Coles Bakery Stone Baked White Sourdough Vienna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyMildNeutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep