Is Coles Bakery Stone Baked White Sourdough Vienna Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley
  • barley
  • wheat bran
  • contains cereals containing gluten
  • other cereals containing gluten
  • wheat
  • cereals containing gluten
  • malt

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Loaf presents a mild tangy flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, springy crumb. Texture balances a crunchy crust and tender interior. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, dipping, and open-faced bruschetta. Customers report consistent freshness and versatile everyday use across breakfasts and lunches, and simple meals regularly throughout the week.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Malt [barley, Malted Barley], Wheat Bran, Soy Flour, Yeast, Vitamins [folic Acid, Thiamin]. Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat, Barley) And Soy. May Contain: Egg, Milk, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Peanuts, Other Cereals Containing Gluten And Lupin.

Check Coles Bakery Stone Baked White Sourdough Vienna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyMildNeutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep