Is Coles Bakery Ultimate White Choc Chip Cookie 6PK Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • other cereals containing gluten
  • contains cereals containing gluten
  • wheat
  • cereals containing gluten
  • natural flavouring
  • vegetable gum

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (29%) [sugar, Milk Solids (25%), Cocoa Butter (25%), Emulsifier (322 Soy), Natural Flavouring], Wheat Flour [thiamin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (12%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass (40%), Cocoa Butter (10%), Emulsifier (322 Soy), Natural Flavouring], Butter [milk], Glucose [preservative (220)], Desiccated Coconut [preservative (223)], Cocoa Powder (3%), Canola Oil [antioxidant (307)], Egg Powder, Potato Flour, Salt, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier (322 Soy), Raising Agent (503), Vegetable Gum (415). Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat), Soy, Egg, Milk And Sulphites. May Contain: Sesame, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Lupin And Other Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Coles Bakery Ultimate White Choc Chip Cookie 6PK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee