Is Coles Blueberry Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • egg
  • 570
  • 471
  • natural flavouring
  • 415
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour Blend [Rice Flour (White Rice, Brown Rice), Maize Starch, Modified Starch (1442)], Caster Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Egg, Blueberry (13%), Water, Humectants (422 from Palm**, 420, 1520), Glucose, Trehalose [Glucose], Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Raising Agents (450, 500), Stabiliser (415), Blueberry Flavour [Stabiliser (1520), Natural Flavouring], Fibre, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (471 (Soy), 475), Acidity Regulator (570). ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains egg, milk, soy. May contain walnuts.

Check Coles Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go