Is Coles Blueberry Sorbet Sticks | 420mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 304
  • natural flavour
  • 471
  • 477
  • +1 more

304

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
471
477

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Blueberry Puree (35%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (Polydextrose, 461, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, 466, Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (471, 477, Carrageenan), Natural Flavour, Rapeseed Oil, Antioxidants (304, α-Tocopherol).

Check Coles Blueberry Sorbet Sticks | 420mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Coles Blueberry Sorbet Sticks | 420mL | Spoonful